Boys State Basketball Tournament Information
The following power ranking formula will be used for the purpose of seeding for the Boys State Basketball Tournament.
  • The Top 16 teams in the Power Rankings after the Divisional Playoff Tournaments are completed will qualify for the State Tournament.
  • Each school (Div. I, Div. II and Div. III) will be ranked based on regular season LEAGUE and Divisional Playoff wins only.
  • League and Divisional Playoff wins will be weighted as follows:
    • Division I regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth 1 pt.
    • Division II regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth .8 pts.
    • Division III regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth .6 pts.
  • Teams that receive a bye in the Divisional Playoffs will receive the equivalent of a weighted playoff win.

Rankings through February 16, 2019
 
Rank School Division    League Wins    League Losses    Points    
1 Bishop Hendricken I 16 1 16
2 Cranston East I 14 3 14
3 North Kingstown I 14 3 14
4 Mt. Pleasant I 13 4 13
5 Woonsocket I 13 4 13
6 Narragansett II 16 2 12.8
7 Westerly II 14 3 11.2
8 La Salle I 11 7 11
9 Wheeler II 13 4 10.4
10 Toll Gate III 17 0 10.2
11 Barrington II 12 5 9.6
12 Cumberland I 9 8 9
13 Ponaganset III 15 2 9
14 Chariho II 11 6 8.8
15 Portsmouth II 11 4 8.8
16 East Providence I 8 9 8
17 Shea II 10 6 8
18 Smithfield I 8 9 8
19 Mt. Hope III 13 3 7.8
20 East Greenwich II 9 7 7.2
21 Juanita Sanchez II 9 7 7.2
22 West Warwick II 9 7 7.2
23 Central Falls III 12 5 7.2
24 Mt. St. Charles III 12 5 7.2
25 Classical I 7 10 7
26 Lincoln H.S. III 11 5 6.6
27 Tiverton II 8 8 6.4
28 Johnston III 10 7 6
29 South Kingstown I 6 11 6
30 Tolman II 7 10 5.6
31 Coventry I 5 11 5
32 Burrillville II 6 11 4.8
33 Exeter W. Greenwich III 8 9 4.8
34 Blackstone Valley Prep III 7 10 4.2
35 North Smithfield III 7 10 4.2
36 Cranston West II 5 10 4
37 Middletown II 5 12 4
38 Moses Brown II 5 13 4
39 North Providence II 5 12 4
40 Rogers III 6 10 3.6
41 St. Patrick III 5 12 3
42 Times 2 Academy III 5 12 3
43 Pilgrim II 3 14 2.4
44 Scituate III 4 12 2.4
45 Central I 2 15 2
46 Hope I 1 16 1
47 St. Raphael I 1 16 1
48 Prout II 1 16 0.8
49 Davies III 1 16 0.6
50 Paul Cuffee III 1 16 0.6

 

<