The following power ranking formula will be used for the purpose of seeding for the Girls State Basketball Tournament.
  • The Top 18 teams in the Power Rankings after the Divisional Playoff Tournaments are completed will qualify for the State Tournament.
  • Each school (Division I, Division II and Division III) will be ranked based on regular season LEAGUE and Divisional Playoff wins only.
  • League wins will be weighted as follows:
  • Division I regular season league wins will be worth 1.0 pt.
  • Division II regular season league wins will be worth .85 pts.
  • Division III regular season league wins will be worth .53 pts.
Please note that the adjustment in the regular season weighted win value in Division II and Division III is because these divisions play fewer regular season league games than Division I .
  • Divisional Playoff wins will be weighted as follows:
  • Division I divisional tournament wins will be worth 1.0 pt.
  • Division II divisional tournament wins will be worth 0.8 pts.
  • Division III divisional tournament wins will be worth 0.5 pts.
  • Teams that receive a bye in the Divisional Playoffs will receive the equivalent of a weighted playoff win.

Updated March 8, 2020
Rank School Division League Wins Playoff Pts Points
1 La Salle I 18 3 21
2 South Kingstown I 16 3 19
3 Scituate II 17 3.2 17.65
4 St. Raphael I 16 1 17
5 North Kingstown I 15 2 17
6 Classical II 16 2.4 16
7 West Warwick II 13 1.6 12.65
8 Coventry II 13 1.6 12.65
9 Wheeler I 10 1 11
10 Portsmouth I 10 1 11
11 Ponaganset II 12 0.8 11
12 Cumberland II  12 0.8 11
13 Juanita Sanchez II 11 0.8 10.15
14 East Greenwich I 9 1 10
15 Chariho II 10 0.8 9.3
16 Johnston I 9 0 9
17 Burrillville III 15 1 8.95
18 Woonsocket III 14 1.5 8.92
19 Mt. Pleasant III 13 2 8.89
20 North Smithfield III 15 0.5 8.45
21 Cranston West I 8 0 8
22 Barrington I 6 2 8
23 Tiverton II 9 0 7.65
24 Tolman III 13 0.5 7.39
25 Central III 13 0.5 7.39
26 Pilgrim III 11 1 6.83
27 Shea II 7 0 5.95
28 Westerly II 7 0 5.95
29 Lincoln High  III 10 0.5 5.8
30 Mt. Hope III 10 0 5.3
31 Middletown II 6 0 5.1
32 Exeter/West Greenwich II 6 0 5.1
33 Smithfield I 5 0 5
34 Rogers I 5 0 5
35 Davies III 9 0 4.77
36 Toll Gate III 8 0 4.24
37 Block Island III 8 0 4.24
38 Moses Brown I 4 0 4
39 North Providence II 4 0 3.4
40 Narragansett II 4 0 3.4
41 St. Mary Bay View I 3 0 3
42 Prout II 3 0 2.55
43 Cranston East II 3 0 2.55
44 Central Falls III 4 0 2.12
45 The Lincoln School III 4 0 2.12
46 Hope III 4 0 2.12
47 East Providence I 1 0 1
48 Times 2 III 1 0 0.53
49 St. Patrick III 1 0 0.53
50 Blackstone Valley Prep III 1 0 0.53
51 Mt. St. Charles II 0 0 0

<