Girls State Basketball Tournament Information
The following power ranking formula will be used for the purpose of seeding for the Girls State Basketball Tournament.
  • The Top 16 teams in the Power Rankings after the Divisional Playoff Tournaments are completed will qualify for the State Tournament.
  • Each school (Div. I, Div. II and Div. III) will be ranked based on regular season LEAGUE and Divisional Playoff wins only.
  • League and Divisional Playoff wins will be weighted as follows:
    • Division I regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth 1 pt.
    • Division II regular season league wins will be worth .85 pts.
    • Division III regular season league wins will be worth .64 pts.
      • Please note that the adjustment in the regular season weighted win value in Division II and Division III is because these divisions play less regular season league games than Division I .
  • Division II playoff tournament wins will be worth .8 pts.
  • Division III playoff tournament wins will be worth .6 pts.
  • Teams that receive a bye in the Divisional Playoffs will receive the equivalent of a weighted playoff win.

Rankings through February 16, 2019

 
Rank School Division    League Wins    League Losses    Points   
1 La Salle I 15 1 15
2 South Kingstown I 15 2 15
3 St. Raphael I 14 3 14
4 Barrington I 12 4 12
5 Johnston I 12 5 12
6 Scituate II 14 2 11.9
7 Westerly II 13 3 11.05
8 St. Mary Bay View I 11 6 11
9 Classical II 12 4 10.2
10 Middletown II 12 4 10.2
11 Coventry II 12 4 10.2
12 Portsmouth I 10 7 10
13 Tolman III 15 1 9.6
14 North Kingstown I 9 7 9
15 Central III 14 2 8.96
16 Chariho II  10 6 8.5
17 Pilgrim III 13 3 8.32
18 Burrillville III 12 4 7.68
19 Juanita Sanchez II 9 6 7.65
20 Narragansett II 9 7 7.65
21 Block Island III 11 5 7.04
22 Davies III 11 4 7.04
23 Cranston West I 7 10 7
24 East Greenwich I 7 10 7
25 Cumberland II 8 8 6.8
26 Shea II 8 8 6.8
27 Ponaganset II 8 7 6.8
28 Lincoln High  III 10 6 6.4
29 Toll Gate III 10 6 6.4
30 West Warwick II 7 9 5.95
31 North Smithfield III 8 7 5.12
32 Woonsocket III 8 8 5.12
33 Prout II 6 10 5.1
34 Moses Brown I 5 12 5
35 Mt. Pleasant III 7 9 4.48
36 Mt. St. Charles II 5 11 4.25
37 Mt. Hope III 6 8 3.84
38 The Lincoln School III 5 10 3.2
39 Rogers I 3 13 3
40 Smithfield I 3 14 3
41 Central Falls III 4 13 2.56
42 Exeter/West Greenwich II 3 13 2.55
43 Tiverton II 3 13 2.55
44 Wheeler I 2 15 2
45 Cranston East II 2 13 1.7
46 Hope III 2 13 1.28
47 North Providence II 1 14 0.85
48 Blackstone Valley Prep III 1 12 0.64
49 St. Patrick III 1 15 0.64
50 Times 2 III 1 13 0.64
51 East Providence I 0 16 0

<