The following power ranking formula will be used for the purpose of seeding for the Boys State Basketball Tournament.
  • The Top 18 teams in the Power Rankings after the Divisional Playoff Tournaments are completed will qualify for the State Tournament.
  • Each school (Division I, Division II and Division III) will be ranked based on regular season LEAGUE and Divisional Playoff wins only.
  • League and Divisional Playoff wins will be weighted as follows:
    • Division I regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth 1.0 pt.
    • Division II regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth 0.8 pts.
    • Division III regular season league and divisional tournament wins will be worth 0.6 pts.
  • Teams that receive a bye in the Divisional Playoffs will receive the equivalent of a weighted playoff win.
Updated March 8, 2020
Rank School Division League Wins Playoff Pts Points
1 Bishop Hendricken I 17 4 21
2 North Kingstown I 17 3 20
3 Mt. Pleasant I 14 2 16
4 Portsmouth II 16 3.2 16.0
5 La Salle I 14 1 15
6 East Providence I 13 2 15
7 Barrington II 15 2.4 14.4
8 Westerly II 15 0.8 12.8
9 Cranston West II 14 1.6 12.8
10 Smithfield I 11 1 12
11 Lincoln H.S. III 16 2.4 12.0
12 Johnston III 16 1.8 11.4
13 Shea II 12 1.6 11.2
14 East Greenwich II 13 0.8 11.2
15 Woonsocket I 10 0 10
16 Tolman II 11 0.8 9.6
17 Rogers III 14 1.2 9.6
18 Blackstone Valley Prep III 15 0.6 9.6
19 Classical I 9 0 9
20 Pilgrim II 11 0 8.8
21 Narragansett II 10 0.8 8.8
22 Mt. Hope III 13 0.6 8.4
23 St. Patrick Academy III 12 1.2 8.4
24 Coventry I 7 1 8
25 Cumberland I 7 1 8
26 Wheeler II 10 0 8
27 Toll Gate III 11 0.6 7.2
28 Chariho II 8 0 6.4
29 South Kingstown I 6 0 6
30 Tiverton II 7 0 5.6
31 Burrillville II 7 0 5.6
32 North Providence II 7 0 5.6
33 Ponaganset III 9 0 5.4
34 Times 2 III 8 0.6 5.4
35 Central   I 5 0 5
36 Mt. St. Charles III 7 0 4.2
37 Central Falls III 7 0 4.2
38 West Warwick II 5 0 4
39 Davies III 6 0 3.6
40 Juanita Sanchez II 4 0 3.2
41 Moses Brown II 3 0 2.4
42 Exeter West Greenwich III 4 0 2.4
43 St. Raphael I 2 0 2
44 Cranston East I 2 0 2
45 North Smithfield III 3 0 1.8
46 Prout II 2 0 1.6
47 Scituate III 2 0 1.2
48 Hope I 1 0 1
49 Middletown II 1 0 0.8
50 Paul Cuffee III 1 0 0.6